The 2022 Canadian Brewing Awards recipients are...

 

Best of Show

Faber | Microbrasserie La Souche | Quebec

 

Brewery of the Year

Howe Sound Brewing | British Columbia

1. Lager de style européen (Pilsner)
Gold – Uncle Leo's Czech-Mate | The Whiffen Brewing Company Limited | Nova Scotia

Silver – Pilsner | Burdock Brewery | Ontario

Bronze – Kapitan Czech Pilsner | Lighthouse Brewing | British Columbia

 

2. Ambrée à Lager foncée de style européen
Gold – Schwarzbier | Valley Brewing (in collaboration with Common Crown Brewing)  | Alberta

Silver – Uncle Leo's Altbier | The Whiffen Brewing Company Limited | Nova Scotia

Bronze – More Than Rain | The Establishment Brewing Company | Alberta

Honourable Mention – Czech Dark Lager | Sooke Brewing Co. | British Columbia

 

3. Bock traditionnelle - Style allemand
Gold – Elevator Doppelbock | Hell's Basement Brewery Inc. | Alberta

Silver – Dissimulator | Twin City Brewing Company | British Columbia

Bronze – Beste Bock  | Cameron's Brewing Company | Ontario

 

4. Kellerbier/Zwickelbier
Gold – Helles Yeah! | Tire Shack Brewing Co. | New Brunswick

Silver – Deluxe | Burdock Brewery | Ontario

Bronze – Helles Awaits | Folly Brewpub | Ontario

 

5. German-Style Kölsch
Gold – Big Ticket | Farm League Brewing | Ontario

Silver – German Kölsch  | Wildeye Brewing | British Columbia

Bronze – High Country Kölsch | Mt. Begbie Brewing Company | British Columbia

 

6. Bière de blé - Style belge (blanche)
Gold – Queen Of Wheat | Spearhead Brewing Company | Ontario

Silver – Elder Moon Belgian Witbier | Settlement Brewing | British Columbia

Bronze – SNOangel | SNO Microbrasserie | Quebec

 

7. Bière de blé – Style allemand (Weissbier)
Gold – Banana Hammock | Sons Of Kent Brewing Co. | Ontario

Silver – Hefeweizen | Pie Braque Microbrasserie | Quebec

Bronze – Summertime | KPU Brew - Kwantlen Polytechnic University | British Columbia

 

8. Porter baltique (forte)
Gold – Voyage Voyage | Avant Garde Artisans brasseurs | Quebec

Silver – Two Rivers Baltic Porter | Tatamagouche Brewing Co. | Nova Scotia

Bronze – Bear Beach Baltic Porter | Sooke Oceanside Brewery | British Columbia

 

9. Dubbel ou quadruple - style belge
Gold – Shacklands Dubbel | Shacklands Brewing Co. | Ontario

Silver – 10° | Dageraad Brewing Inc. | British Columbia

Bronze – Washed Away Belgian Quad | Dog Mountain Brewing Ltd. | British Columbia

Honourable Mention – Dubbel | Little Brown Jug | Manitoba

 

10. Tripel - style belge
Gold – Faber | Microbrasserie La Souche | Quebec

Silver – Tripel | Pie Braque Microbrasserie | Quebec

Bronze – Wild Things | Little Beasts Brewing Company | Ontario

 

11. Belgian-Style Abbey Ale/Pale Ale
Gold – Golden Ale | Little Brown Jug | Manitoba

Silver – Grimdonk | Grimross Brewing Co. | New Brunswick

Bronze – BEES! Belgian Blonde Ale with Honey | Dog Mountain Brewing Ltd | British Columbia

Honourable Mention – Marigold - Belgian Golden Ale | Clifford Brewing Co. | Ontario

 

12. Ale forte de spécialité - style belge
Gold – Dia De Los Muertos Cerveza Fuerte | Bad Tattoo Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Silver – Sunshine Daydream | R&B Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Bronze – Belgian Blond | Sooke Brewing Co. | British Columbia

 

13. French and Belgian-Style Saison
Gold – Dry Hopped Saison | Flora Hall Brewing | Ontario

Silver – Bord du Lac | Amsterdam Brewing Co. | Ontario

Bronze – Prairie Icon Farmhouse Saison | Valley Brewing | Alberta

 

14. Bière Brett - style belge
Gold – Funkmorphosis | The Establishment Brewing Company | Alberta

Silver – Evelyn - Barrel Aged Belgian Blonde | Endeavour Brewing Company Ltd. | Alberta

Bronze – Tous Les Jours | Dageraad Brewing Inc. | British Columbia

 

15. Ale acidulée - style allemand
Gold – Ketch Berliner Weisse | Tatamagouche Brewing Co. | Nova Scotia

Silver – Gose vie sale - Laurentienne | Microbrasserie La Souche | Quebec

Bronze – Sour Series Blackberry | Rough Waters Brewing Company | Newfoundland and Labrador

Honourable Mention – Leitmotif | Cabin Brewing Company | Alberta

 

16. Ale acidulée - style belge
Gold – Reynard Oud Bruin | Strange Fellows Brewing Ltd. | British Columbia

Silver – Flanders Red | Trans Canada Brewing | Manitoba

Bronze – Kirsche | Steamworks Brewing Co. | British Columbia

 

17. Porter
Gold – Dark Stormy Porter | Fisher Peak Brewing Company | British Columbia

Silver – When it Rains It Porters | East Van Brewing  | British Columbia

Bronze – Pugnacious Porter | Grimross Brewing Co. | New Brunswick

 

18. Brown Ale
Gold – Open Road  | Troubled Monk Brewery | Alberta

Silver – Sandbagger Brown Ale | Freddy's Brewpub | British Columbia

Bronze – Coppersmith Brown Ale | Common Crown Brewing Co. | Alberta

 

19. Irish and Scotch Ales
Gold – Brave Liver Scotch Ale | Mt. Begbie Brewing Company | British Columbia

Silver – Red Vinyl | Secret Cove Brewing | Newfoundland and Labrador

Bronze – Irish Red Ale | Sawback Brewing Co. | Alberta

Honourable Mention – A Wee Angry Scotch Ale | Russell Brewing Co. | British Columbia

 

20. English-Style Pale Ale
Gold – Pale Ale | Russell Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Silver – Tickity Boo | Twin City Brewing Company | British Columbia

Bronze – Sam McGuire's Pale Ale | Shuswap Lake Brewing | British Columbia

 

21. Les bières amères - style anglais
Gold – Great Expectations | Cabin Brewing Company | Alberta

Silver – Dark Streets of London ESB | Clifford Brewing Co. | Ontario

Bronze – Arkell Best Bitter | Wellington Brewery | Ontario

Honourable Mention – Blue Heron ESB | Sea Level Brewing Company Inc. | Nova Scotia

 

22. Stout sucrée ou Stout crémeuse
Gold – Sweetbacks  | Rainhard Brewing | Ontario

Silver – ChocoBello | Les Brasseurs de Montebello | Quebec

Bronze – Espresso Stout | Birra Fanelli | Quebec

Honourable Mention – Ice Cutter Vanilla Latte Stout | Snake Lake Brewing Company Inc. | Alberta

 

23. Stout à l’avoine
Gold – Red Hook Oatmeal Stout | Fixed Gear Brewing Co. | Ontario

Silver – Ullr’s Oatmeal Stout | Bulkley Valley Brewery | British Columbia

Bronze – Gentlemen's Stout | Medicine Hat Brewing Company | Alberta

Honourable Mention – Ghost Train | Hell's Basement Brewery Inc. | Alberta

 

24. Stout sèche
Gold – It's a Stout | Kensington Brewing Company | Ontario

Silver – Hierlihy Irish Stout | Tatamagouche Brewing Co. | Nova Scotia

Bronze – Keepers Stout | Lighthouse Brewing | British Columbia

 

25. Stout impériale
Gold – Kindling Imperial Stout | Cannery Brewing | British Columbia

Silver – Walkerville Brewery Imperial Stout | Walkerville Brewery | Ontario

Bronze – Imperial Russian Stout | Wellington Brewery | Ontario

 

26. English-Style India Pale Ale
Gold – Tunnel Vision IPA | Abandoned Rail Brewing Co.  | British Columbia

Silver – Walkerville Geronimo IPA | Walkerville Brewery | Ontario

Bronze – English IPA | Sons Of Kent Brewing Co. | Ontario

 

27. North American-Style Lager
Gold – Sol Vida Cerveza Clara | Bad Tattoo Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Silver – SHAKE LAGER | Equals Brewing Company Inc. | Ontario

Bronze – Toller Gold | Spindrift Brewing | Nova Scotia

 

28. North American-Style Premium Lager
Gold – Lions Gate Lager | Steamworks Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Silver – Skyline Lager | Bomber Brewing | British Columbia

Bronze – Helles Lager | Wellington Brewery | Ontario

 

29. North American-Style Amber/Dark Lager
Gold – Red Vienna Lager | Old Flame Brewing Co. | Ontario

Silver – Brunette Munich Dunkel Lager | Old Flame Brewing Co. | Ontario

Bronze – Los Muertos Cerveza Negra | Bad Tattoo Brewing Co. | British Columbia

 

30. Lager légère (faible en calories)
Gold – Craft Light Lager | Russell Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Silver – Anne Bonny | Corsaire Microbrasserie | Quebec

Bronze – Bad Light | Bad Tattoo Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Honourable Mention – Chiquita Town | Square Brewing Co. | Alberta

 

31. Cream Ale
Gold – Okanagan Lake Cream Ale | A-FRAME Brewing Company | British Columbia

Silver – Gladstone Cream Ale | Gladstone Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Bronze – Cream Ale | Anderson Craft Ales | Ontario

Honourable Mention – Retro Style Cream Ale | Analog Brewing Company Inc. | Alberta

 

32. North American-Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold – Heroica Red Ale | Steamworks Brewing Co | British Columbia

Silver – Idleback Amber Ale | Slackwater Brewing Inc. | British Columbia

Bronze – Ruby Tears | Parallel 49 Brewing | British Columbia

 

33. North American-Style Blonde or Golden Ale
Gold – La Libertine | La Voie Maltée | Quebec

Silver – Brewmaster Blonde Ale | Common Crown Brewing Co. | Alberta

Bronze – Centennial Stock | Copper Bottom Brewing | Prince Edward Island

 

34. Ale noire - style américain
Gold – Mutually Exclusive | Annex Ale Project Limited | Alberta

Silver – Commodore Stout | Snake Lake Brewing Company Inc. | Alberta

Bronze – Death to Robots | Kensington Brewing Company | Ontario

Honourable Mention – Cascadian Dark Ale | Blindman Brewing | Alberta

 

35. North American-Style Pale Ale
Gold – Campout West Coast Pale Ale | Fernie Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Silver – Principal | Schoolhouse Brewery | Nova Scotia

Bronze – Chinook Rye Pale Ale | Ace Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Honourable Mention – Bantam | Long Bay Brewery | New Brunswick

 

36. Wheat Beer – North American-Style
Gold – Village Wit | Village Brewery | Alberta

Silver – Blanche Orange et Coriandre | Oxymore Microbrasserie | Quebec

Bronze – Long Hop Tropical Pale Ale | Long Hop Brewing Co | Alberta

 

37. American-Style India Pale Ale
Gold – Jurassic IPA | Cameron's Brewing Company | Ontario

Silver – Naked Fox IPA | Main Street Brewing | British Columbia

Bronze – Big Lift | Brightwood Brewery | Nova Scotia

 

38. India Pale Ale - style Nouvelle-Angleterre
Gold – Vau-Do | Microbrasserie Trois Lacs Inc. | Quebec

Silver – No. 45 | Cassel Brewery | Ontario

Bronze – High Knoll Hazy IPA | Tinhouse Brewing Inc. | British Columbia

Honourable Mention – Electric Mayhem DDHIPA | Ridge Rock Brewing Company | Ontario

 

39. India Pale Ale Session
Gold – Ready Paler Two - Session IPA | Analog Brewing Company Inc | Alberta

Silver – The Starter | Four Father's Brewing | Ontario

Bronze – Jam Session | Microbrasserie Trois Lacs Inc. | Quebec

 

40. American-Style Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold – Parkman Ave | Copper Bottom Brewing | Prince Edward Island

Silver – One Love | OverHop Brewing Corp. | Quebec

Bronze – Fracture | Amsterdam Brewing Co. | Ontario

Honourable Mention – Jellyfish Magician | Beere Brewing Company | British Columbia

 

41. American-Belgo-Style Ale
Gold – Obscure Monk | Shacklands Brewing Co. | Ontario

Silver – Daystar | Shacklands Brewing Co. | Ontario

Bronze – Shacklands Brave Noise | Shacklands Brewing Co. | Ontario

 

42. American-Style Brett Beer
Gold – Strange Resemblance | Strange Fellows Brewing Ltd. | British Columbia

Silver – Wild West Coast IPA | Sawback Brewing Co. | Alberta

Bronze – Blood Cut IPA | Low Life Barrel House | Manitoba

 

43. American-Style Sour Ale
Gold – Milkshake IPA Sure aux Abricots | Bièrerie Shelton | Quebec

Silver – The Darkest Timeline: Sour Porter w/ Cherry | Banded Goose Brewing | Ontario

Bronze – Arcane Dry Hopped Sour | Propeller Brewing Co. | Nova Scotia

 

44. Honey/Maple/Alternative Sugar Lager or Ale
Gold – Miss Maple | Microbrasserie Trois Lacs Inc. | Quebec

Silver – DIPA Série du Chantier #3 | Microbrasserie Le Temps d'une Pinte | Quebec

Bronze – Humble Hive Brown Ale | East Van Brewing | British Columbia

 

45. Bière aux fruits ou des champs
Gold – Dwarf Sour Cherry Fruited Saison | Blindman Brewing | Alberta

Silver – Le Fruit Défendu | Brasserie Vrooden Inc. | Quebec

Bronze – Hibiscus Lime Gose | Pile O' Bones Brewing | Saskatchewan

Honourable Mention – Scrumpers Triple Berry Sour | Smugglers Trail Caskworks | British Columbia

 

46. Gluten-Free Beer
Gold – Glutenberg Rousse | Glutenberg | Quebec

Silver – Glutenberg Session IPA | Glutenberg | Quebec

Bronze – Glutenberg Blanche | Glutenberg | Quebec

 

47. Ale de session
Gold – Lazy River | Howe Sound Brewing | British Columbia

Silver – Public House Mild Porter | Snake Lake Brewing Company Inc. | Alberta

Bronze – Gladstone Belgian Single | Gladstone Brewing Co. | British Columbia

 

48. Bière expérimentale
Gold – Nowhere: BlauFrankisch | Merit Brewing Co. | Ontario

Silver – Waterloo Chocolate Hazelnut Porter | Waterloo Brewing | Ontario

Bronze – By & By Pinot Noir Tripel | Merit Brewing Co. | Ontario

 

49. Bière aux herbes et aux épices
Gold – Ultra Destroyer | Howe Sound Brewing | British Columbia

Silver – Ippon - Ginger and Sansho Pepper | Bière Ippon | Quebec

Bronze – Songe épicé | Avant Garde Artisans brasseurs | Quebec

Honourable Mention – Her Majesty's Service Earl Grey Kölsch | Township 24 Brewing | Alberta

 

50. Bière fumée
Gold – Sparkchaser | Twin City Brewing Company | British Columbia

Silver – Huldufólk | Little Beasts Brewing Company | Ontario

Bronze – Smoked Porter | Iron Road Brewing | British Columbia

 

51. Ale de style vin d’orge
Gold – Barleywine | Sooke Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Silver – Afterhours Barley Wine | PEI Brewing Company | Prince Edward Island

Bronze – Scotch Ale | Sons Of Kent Brewing Co. | Ontario

Honourable Mention – Batch #100 Estate Barleywine | Barnside Brewing Co. | British Columbia

 

52. Wood and Barrel-Aged Pale to Dark Beer
Gold – Aki No Seishin Impériale | Bière Ippon | Quebec

Silver – Oak Boy | Parallel 49 Brewing | British Columbia

Bronze – Tequila Barrel-Aged Chiquita | Town Square Brewing Co. | Alberta

 

53. Bière forte vieillie en bois ou en tonneau
Gold – Monolith | Howe Sound Brewing | British Columbia

Silver – Double Tempest | Amsterdam Brewing Co. | Ontario

Bronze – Storm Watching | Howe Sound Brewing | British Columbia

Honourable Mention – Back Pocket | The Establishment Brewing Company | Alberta

 

54. Bière acidulée vieillie en bois ou en tonneau
Gold – Time's Arrow | Dageraad Brewing Inc. | British Columbia

Silver – Cherryoperis | Four Winds Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Bronze – Lake of Bays Barrel-Aged Series: Brett Oud Bruin | Lake of Bays Brewing Company | Ontario

 

55. Stout/Porter aromatisée
Gold – Toasted Coconut Imperial Stout | Steamworks Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Silver – UVB-76 Maksim | Wellington Brewery | Ontario

Bronze – Breakfast & Furious | Stray Dog Brewing Company | Ontario

Honourable Mention – Boris Arabica | Strange Fellows Brewing Ltd. | British Columbia

 

56. Low-Alcohol Beer
Gold – NANO IPA | Oshlag | Quebec

Silver – Stone Sofa Kölsch | One For The Road Brewing Co. | Alberta

Bronze – NANO BLONDE | Oshlag | Quebec

 

57. Specialty IPA
Gold – Angry Chipmunk | Boshkung Brewing Co. | Ontario

Silver – Hip As Funk | Moon Under Water | British Columbia

Bronze – 5th Birthday Double IPA | Canmore Brewing Company Ltd. | Alberta

 

58. Historic/Regional Beers
Gold – Grodziskie | Thornbury Craft Co. | Ontario

Silver – Backyard IPA | Whistle Buoy Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Bronze – The Bearded Prospector | Full Beard Brewing Co. Inc. | Ontario

Honourable Mention – Grätzer | Bièrerie Shelton | Quebec

Scroll to Top